Print

International Resources

We urge you to begin the visa application process immediately. United States regulations require security checks for most visitor visa applications; as a result, the review process may take three months or more.

Attendees are responsible for their own travel expenses including airfare, ground transportation, hotel, meals and travel insurance.

Meeting Information

IARS 2017 Annual Meeting and International Science Symposium
May 6-9, 2017, Washington, DC
Aligned with AUA (May 4-5) and SOCCA (May 5) annual meetings

Invitation Letter

IARS provides an official letter of invitation for IARS Annual Meeting and International Science Symposium attendees and participants. The letter of invitation, though not required for the visa application, can assist as a supporting document. This letter by no means guarantees admittance into the U.S., but can provide compelling evidence for immigration officials to consider.

Please note that IARS cannot intervene with either U.S. embassies abroad or with the U.S. State Department on behalf of any participant.

Request A Letter of Invitation

VISA/Passport Requirements

All persons from outside the U.S. require a valid passport to enter the U.S. In general, your passport must be valid for six months beyond your period of stay in the United States (click here for a list of exceptions) You may also require a B1 or B1/B2 visa. Obtaining a visa to enter the U.S. can take as long as four months.

View the required documentation.

Tips for Successful Visa Application

  • Obtain a letter of invitation from the meeting organizer.
  • When possible, provide proof of professional scientific and/or educational status, society membership and/or meeting registration.
  • Visa applicants are expected to provide evidence that they intend to return to their country of residence. Therefore, applicants should provide proof of binding or sufficient ties to their home country or permanent residence abroad. Visa applications are more likely to be successful if done in the visitor's home country.
  • Applicants should present their entire trip itinerary, including travel to any countries other than the United States, at the time of their visa application.
  • All applicants must be able to qualify for a visa on their own merits under the requirements of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Standard Visa Request Guidelines
If you must apply for a temporary non-immigrant visa to attend IARS 2017 Annual Meeting and Scientific Symposium, you are advised to apply as soon as travel to the United States is contemplated and not later than 3-4 months in advance.

Visa Waiver Program (VWP) / Electronic System for Travel Authorization(ESTA)
The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables most citizens of certain participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business (visitor [B] visa purposes only) for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. The program was established to eliminate unnecessary barriers to travel, stimulating the tourism industry, and permitting the Department of State to focus consular resources in other areas. VWP eligible travelers may apply for a visa, if they prefer to do so. Nationals of VWP countries must meet eligibility requirements to travel without a visa on VWP, and therefore, some travelers from VWP countries are not eligible to use the program. VWP travelers are required to have a valid authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to travel, are screened at the port of entry into the United States, and are enrolled in the Department of Homeland Security’s US-VISIT program.

To learn more, and to determine if your country is a participant in the Visa Waiver Program, click here.

Helpful Links